43990773

History, 1838–1856, volume C-1 [2 November 1838–31 July 1842]

November 29 plunder and led on the van— than which nothing is more foreign from my heart. I disfellowship the perpretrators of all such abominations— they are devils and not Saints, totally unfit for the society of Christians or men. It is true that some professing to be Latter Day Saints have taught such vile heresies, but all are not Israel that are of Israel; and I wish it to be distinctly understood in all coming time, that the Church over which I have the honor of presiding will ever set its brows like brass, and its face like Steel, against all such abominable acts of villainy and crime; and to this end I append my affidavit of disavowel taken this day before General John C. Bennett

3 Aug. 1804–5 Aug. 1867. Physician, minister, poultry breeder. Born at Fairhaven, Bristol Co., Massachusetts. Son of John Bennett and Abigail Cook. Moved to Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio, 1808; to Massachusetts, 1812; and back to Marietta, 1822. Married ...

View Full Bio
, that there may be no mistake hereafter as to my real sentiments, or those of the leaders of the Church, in relation to this important matter—
“State of Illinois, Hancock County

Formed from Pike Co., 1825. Described in 1837 as predominantly prairie and “deficient in timber.” Early settlers came mainly from mid-Atlantic and southern states. Population in 1835 about 3,200; in 1840 about 9,900; and in 1844 at least 15,000. Carthage ...

More Info
— Before me, John C. Bennett

3 Aug. 1804–5 Aug. 1867. Physician, minister, poultry breeder. Born at Fairhaven, Bristol Co., Massachusetts. Son of John Bennett and Abigail Cook. Moved to Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio, 1808; to Massachusetts, 1812; and back to Marietta, 1822. Married ...

View Full Bio
, Mayor of the City of Nauvoo

Principal gathering place for Saints following expulsion from Missouri. Beginning in 1839, LDS church purchased lands in earlier settlement of Commerce and planned settlement of Commerce City, as well as surrounding areas. Served as church headquarters, 1839...

More Info
, personally came Joseph Smith, President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (commonly called Mormons) who being duly sworn according to law, deposeth and saith, that he has never directly or indirectly encouraged the purloining of property, or taught the doctrine of stealing, or any other evil practice, and that all such vile and unlawful acts will ever receive his unreserved and unqualified disapproval, and the most vigorous opposition of the Church over which he presides, and further this deponent saith not— Joseph Smith. President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Sworn to and subscribed before me, at my Office

Term usually applies to JS’s private office, which was located at various places during JS’s lifetime, including his home and red brick store. While in JS’s red brick store, office served as church headquarters and location where JS kept his sacred writings...

More Info
, in the City of Nauvoo

Principal gathering place for Saints following expulsion from Missouri. Beginning in 1839, LDS church purchased lands in earlier settlement of Commerce and planned settlement of Commerce City, as well as surrounding areas. Served as church headquarters, 1839...

More Info
, this 29th. day of November A.D. 1841. L.S. John C. Bennett

3 Aug. 1804–5 Aug. 1867. Physician, minister, poultry breeder. Born at Fairhaven, Bristol Co., Massachusetts. Son of John Bennett and Abigail Cook. Moved to Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio, 1808; to Massachusetts, 1812; and back to Marietta, 1822. Married ...

View Full Bio
— Mayor of the City of Nauvoo

Principal gathering place for Saints following expulsion from Missouri. Beginning in 1839, LDS church purchased lands in earlier settlement of Commerce and planned settlement of Commerce City, as well as surrounding areas. Served as church headquarters, 1839...

More Info
”—
Now it is to be hoped that none will hereafter be so reckless as to State that I, or the Church to which I belong, approve of thieving— but that all the friends of law and order will join in ferreting out thieves wherever, and whenever, they may be found, and assist in bringing them to that condign punishment, which such infamous crimes so richly merit. Joseph Smith— President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.”
[3 lines blank]
A Conference was held in New York City

Dutch founded New Netherland colony, 1625. Incorporated under British control and renamed New York, 1664. Harbor contributed to economic and population growth of city; became largest city in American colonies. British troops defeated Continental Army under...

More Info
, Elder John E. Page

25 Feb. 1799–14 Oct. 1867. Born at Trenton, Oneida Co., New York. Son of Ebenezer Page and Rachel Hill. Married first Betsey Thompson, 1831, in Huron Co., Ohio. Baptized into LDS church by Emer Harris, 18 Aug. 1833, at Brownhelm, Lorain Co., Ohio. Ordained...

View Full Bio
presiding; in which were represented New York City

Dutch founded New Netherland colony, 1625. Incorporated under British control and renamed New York, 1664. Harbor contributed to economic and population growth of city; became largest city in American colonies. British troops defeated Continental Army under...

More Info
. 17 Elders 2 Priests 1 Teacher 2 Deacons, 179 Members. 5 Branches were represented including 5 Elders 6 Priests 3 Teachers 3 deacons 149 Members. 3 Elders, 2 Priests. 1 Teacher were ordained. There were present at the Conference 1 Apostle, 6 High Priests. 16 Elders 3 Priests. 2 Teachers. 2 Deacons.

30 November 1841 • Tuesday

30 Tuesday 30 See Addenda Book page 45

1 December 1841 • Wednesday

December 1 Wednesday December 1. in view of the proceedings of the meeting of the Church at Ramus

Area settled, 1826. Founded by Latter-day Saints, 1839–1840, following exodus from Missouri. Town platted, Aug. 1840. Post office established, Sept. 1840. Incorporated as Macedonia, Mar. 1843. Renamed Webster, 23 July 1847. Population in 1845 about 380. Crooked...

More Info
on the 18th. November when certain individuals were cut off from the Church for Stealing The Twelve issued the following Epistle
“We are glad that the perpetrators of the above crime have been caught in their iniquitous practices; and we are only sorry that anybody should be found who would bail them out of prison’; [p. 1256]
<November 29> plunder and led on the van— than which nothing is more foreign from my  heart. I disfellowship the perpretrators of all such abominations— they are  devils and not Saints, totally unfit for the society of Christians or men.  It is true that some professing to be Latter Day Saints have taught such vile  heresies, but all are not Israel that are of Israel; and I wish it to be  distinctly understood in all coming time, that the Church over which I have  the honor of presiding will ever set its brows like brass, and its face like Steel,  against all such abominable acts of villainy and crime; and to this end I  append my affidavit of disavowel taken this day before General [John C.] Bennett

3 Aug. 1804–5 Aug. 1867. Physician, minister, poultry breeder. Born at Fairhaven, Bristol Co., Massachusetts. Son of John Bennett and Abigail Cook. Moved to Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio, 1808; to Massachusetts, 1812; and back to Marietta, 1822. Married ...

View Full Bio
, that  there may be no mistake hereafter as to my real sentiments, or those of the  leaders of the Church, in relation to this important matter—
“State of Illinois, Hancock County

Formed from Pike Co., 1825. Described in 1837 as predominantly prairie and “deficient in timber.” Early settlers came mainly from mid-Atlantic and southern states. Population in 1835 about 3,200; in 1840 about 9,900; and in 1844 at least 15,000. Carthage ...

More Info
— Before me, John C. Bennett

3 Aug. 1804–5 Aug. 1867. Physician, minister, poultry breeder. Born at Fairhaven, Bristol Co., Massachusetts. Son of John Bennett and Abigail Cook. Moved to Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio, 1808; to Massachusetts, 1812; and back to Marietta, 1822. Married ...

View Full Bio
, Mayor of the  City of Nauvoo

Principal gathering place for Saints following expulsion from Missouri. Beginning in 1839, LDS church purchased lands in earlier settlement of Commerce and planned settlement of Commerce City, as well as surrounding areas. Served as church headquarters, 1839...

More Info
, personally came Joseph Smith, President of the Church of Jesus  Christ of Latter Day Saints (commonly called Mormons) who being duly sworn  according to law, deposeth and saith, that he has never directly or indirectly  encouraged the purloining of property, or taught the doctrine of stealing, or any  other evil practice, and that all such vile and unlawful acts will ever receive  his unreserved and unqualified disapproval, and the most vigorous opposition  of the Church over which he presides, and further this deponent saith not—  Joseph Smith. President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Sworn  to and subscribed before me, at my Office

Term usually applies to JS’s private office, which was located at various places during JS’s lifetime, including his home and red brick store. While in JS’s red brick store, office served as church headquarters and location where JS kept his sacred writings...

More Info
, in the City of Nauvoo

Principal gathering place for Saints following expulsion from Missouri. Beginning in 1839, LDS church purchased lands in earlier settlement of Commerce and planned settlement of Commerce City, as well as surrounding areas. Served as church headquarters, 1839...

More Info
, this 29th. day of  November A.D. 1841. L.S. John C. Bennett

3 Aug. 1804–5 Aug. 1867. Physician, minister, poultry breeder. Born at Fairhaven, Bristol Co., Massachusetts. Son of John Bennett and Abigail Cook. Moved to Marietta, Washington Co., Ohio, 1808; to Massachusetts, 1812; and back to Marietta, 1822. Married ...

View Full Bio
— Mayor of the City of Nauvoo

Principal gathering place for Saints following expulsion from Missouri. Beginning in 1839, LDS church purchased lands in earlier settlement of Commerce and planned settlement of Commerce City, as well as surrounding areas. Served as church headquarters, 1839...

More Info
”—
Now it is to be hoped that none will hereafter be so reckless as to State that I,  or the Church to which I belong, approve of thieving— but that all the friends of  law and order will join in ferreting out thieves wherever, and whenever, they  may be found, and assist in bringing them to that condign punishment,  which such infamous crimes so richly merit. Joseph Smith— President of  the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.”
[3 lines blank]
A Conference was held in New York City

Dutch founded New Netherland colony, 1625. Incorporated under British control and renamed New York, 1664. Harbor contributed to economic and population growth of city; became largest city in American colonies. British troops defeated Continental Army under...

More Info
, Elder John E. Page

25 Feb. 1799–14 Oct. 1867. Born at Trenton, Oneida Co., New York. Son of Ebenezer Page and Rachel Hill. Married first Betsey Thompson, 1831, in Huron Co., Ohio. Baptized into LDS church by Emer Harris, 18 Aug. 1833, at Brownhelm, Lorain Co., Ohio. Ordained...

View Full Bio
presiding; <in which were  represented New York City

Dutch founded New Netherland colony, 1625. Incorporated under British control and renamed New York, 1664. Harbor contributed to economic and population growth of city; became largest city in American colonies. British troops defeated Continental Army under...

More Info
. 17 Elders 2 Priests 1 Teacher 2 Deacons, 179 Members. 5 Branches were represented including 5 Elders 6 Priests  3 Teachers <3 deacons> 149 Members. 3 Elders, 2 Priests. 1 Teacher were ordained. There were present at the Conference 1 Apostle, 6 High Priests. 16 Elders  3 Priests. 2 Teachers. 2 Deacons.>

30 November 1841 • Tuesday

<30> Tuesday 30 <See Addenda Book page 45> I signed an approval of the doings of a Court Martial,  consisting of the officers of the Nauvoo Legion convened for the trial of David  Smith and Joseph Holbrook

16 Jan. 1806–14 Nov. 1885. Farmer, teacher, carpenter, miner, clerk, policeman, probate judge. Born at Florence, Oneida Co., New York. Son of Moses Holbrook and Hannah Lucretia Morton. Moved to Worcester Co., Massachusetts, June 1813. Married first Nancy ...

View Full Bio
Officers of the Legion charged with theft. They were  Cashiered and their names stricken from the Rank Roll. for Particulars see  Times and Seasons, page 618.

1 December 1841 • Wednesday

<December 1> Wednesday December 1. in view of the proceedings of the meeting of the  Church at Ramus

Area settled, 1826. Founded by Latter-day Saints, 1839–1840, following exodus from Missouri. Town platted, Aug. 1840. Post office established, Sept. 1840. Incorporated as Macedonia, Mar. 1843. Renamed Webster, 23 July 1847. Population in 1845 about 380. Crooked...

More Info
on the 18th. November when certain individuals were cut off from  the Church for Stealing The Twelve issued the following Epistle
“We are glad that  the perpetrators of the above crime have been caught in their iniquitous practices; and  we are only sorry that anybody should be found who would bail them out of prison’; [p. 1256]
PreviousNext
JS, History, 1838–1856, vol. C-1, created 24 Feb. 1845–3 July 1845; handwriting of Thomas Bullock, Franklin D. Richards

2 Apr. 1821–9 Dec. 1899. Carpenter, businessman, newspaper editor. Born at Richmond, Berkshire Co., Massachusetts. Son of Phinehas Richards and Wealthy Dewey. Raised Congregationalist. Baptized into LDS church by Phinehas Richards, 3 June 1838, at Richmond...

View Full Bio
, Jonathan Grimshaw, and Leo Hawkins; 512 pages, plus 24 pages of addenda; CHL. This is the third volume of a six-volume manuscript history of the church. This third volume covers the period from 2 November 1838 to 31 July 1842; the remaining five volumes, labeled A-1, B-1, D-1, E-1 and F-1, continue through 8 August 1844.

Facts