Smith, John 

Biography

16 July 17811–23 May 1854. Farmer.2 Born at Derryfield (later Manchester), Rockingham Co., New Hampshire.3 Son of Asael Smith and Mary Duty.4 Member of Congregational Church.5 Appointed overseer of highways at Potsdam, St. Lawrence Co., New York, 1810.6 Married Clarissa Lyman, 11 Sept. 1815.7 Baptized into LDS church by Solomon Humphrey, 9 Jan. 1832.8 Confirmed and ordained an elder by Joseph Wakefield and Solomon Humphrey, 9 Jan. 1832.9 Moved to Kirtland, Geauga Co., Ohio, 1833. Ordained a high priest, June 1833.10 President of Kirtland high council.11 Served mission to eastern states with his brother Joseph Smith Sr., 1836.12 Appointed assistant counselor in First Presidency, 1837; member of Kirtland stake presidency, 1838.13 Left Kirtland for Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri, 5 Apr. 1838.14 Appointed president of stake in Adam-ondi-Ahman, Daviess Co., Missouri, 28 June 1838.15 Expelled from Missouri; arrived in Illinois, 28 Feb. 1839.16 Moved to Commerce (later Nauvoo), Hancock Co., Illinois, June 1839.17 Appointed president of stake in Lee Co., Iowa Territory, 5 Oct. 1839.18 Member of Nauvoo Masonic Lodge.19 Appointed to preside at Macedonia (later Webster), Hancock Co., Illinois, 1843–1844.20 Ordained a patriarch, 10 Jan. 1844.21 Admitted to Council of Fifty, 26 Mar. 1844. Appointed Nauvoo stake president, 7 Oct. 1844.22 Joined westward exodus of Latter-day Saints into Iowa Territory, 9 Feb. 1846.23 Arrived in Salt Lake Valley, 23 Sept. 1847.24 Presided over Salt Lake stake, 1847–1848.25 Ordained patriarch of church, 1 Jan. 1849.26 Died at Salt Lake City.27

Links